Westsail Owners Alliance - Thread: "Hull Numbers And Production"
Westsail Westsail Owners Affiliation
 Important information about this site! 

Thread: "Hull Numbers And Production"

12,268 posts on 2,444 threads   •   From Mar 07, 2004 - Jan 08, 2012

How

Text Strings  

Full Phrase  

Which

All Words  

Any Word  

Where

Message Text

Text & Author  

What

Hull Numbers And Production


Rod Lawson

Hi Bud, I was hoping you could clarify a couple of things. My W32 is a WSSK hull number 723 built Dec 76. It is the new mould with rounded cabin top and flush aft lazarette and port side cockpit locker. It also has the oval portholes like the W43 and the hawse pipes have the "W" cast into them. I see that from the boats for sale on your site the hull numbers seem peculiar. ie: some for example "Eagle" was built 0975 and is hull number 470. Whereas "profiterole" was built 0178 and is hull number 616. ie: built well after mine but an earlier hull number. Another example is "Perigrina" built 0277 but with a hull number of 695, once again an earlier number than mine. By the numbers on these boats Westsail built 253 boats between 0975 and 1276 a period of just over a year. Is the numbering an accurate reflection of what was really going on? and what's the story with my hull number? I'd appreciate your comments to shed some light on this. Sincere thanks.


Rod Lawson

Hi Bud, I was hoping you could clarify a couple of things. My W32 is a WSSK hull number 723 built Dec 76. It is the new mould with rounded cabin top and flush aft lazarette and port side cockpit locker. It also has the oval portholes like the W43 and the hawse pipes have the "W" cast into them. I see that from the boats for sale on your site the hull numbers seem peculiar. ie: some for example "Eagle" was built 0975 and is hull number 470. Whereas "profiterole" was built 0178 and is hull number 616. ie: built well after mine but an earlier hull number. Another example is "Perigrina" built 0277 but with a hull number of 695, once again an earlier number than mine. By the numbers on these boats Westsail built 253 boats between 0975 and 1276 a period of just over a year. Is the numbering an accurate reflection of what was really going on? and what's the story with my hull number? I'd appreciate your comments to shed some light on this. Sincere thanks.


Bud Taplin
(Member)

Rod, I think the number was read incorrectly on W32 #616, and should be 0176. Sometimes it is hard to distinguish between an 6 and an 8.

Since boats were built on both coasts until the bankruptcy in 1977, blocks of numbers were issued to each factory, and they put on the lamination date when the hull was actually laminated. That may account for the difference in dates.

#721 is 1276, and #724 is 0177, and your #723 is 1276, so that seem consistent.

The bankruptcy ocurred in January or February of 1977, and the east coast plant was closed permanently.

The lamination dates do not run consecutively starting from about #687, so I believe that led to the inconsistency in the date sequence.


Bud Taplin
(Member)

Rod, I think the number was read incorrectly on W32 #616, and should be 0176. Sometimes it is hard to distinguish between an 6 and an 8.

Since boats were built on both coasts until the bankruptcy in 1977, blocks of numbers were issued to each factory, and they put on the lamination date when the hull was actually laminated. That may account for the difference in dates.

#721 is 1276, and #724 is 0177, and your #723 is 1276, so that seem consistent.

The bankruptcy ocurred in January or February of 1977, and the east coast plant was closed permanently.

The lamination dates do not run consecutively starting from about #687, so I believe that led to the inconsistency in the date sequence.


Bud Taplin
(Member)

Peter, Your boat was built before the Coast Guard required a full manufacturers hull identification number (HIN) to be engraved on the exterior of the boat. When your boat was built, we sometimes carved the hull number into the lazarette bulkhead, and it would have been #38.

W32 #611 is My Star, on Lake Mead, NV.


Bud Taplin
(Member)

Peter, Your boat was built before the Coast Guard required a full manufacturers hull identification number (HIN) to be engraved on the exterior of the boat. When your boat was built, we sometimes carved the hull number into the lazarette bulkhead, and it would have been #38.

W32 #611 is My Star, on Lake Mead, NV.


Peter Sherman

Bud, so the info I have on my boat is:Factory Finished #38 - Year Built: 1972
Hull No. WSSF 0611 0177 This is before the hulls were numbered, but this has been listed in 2 surveys. In your survey you said it was one of the first 4 built. What do you figure? Thanks,
Peter


Peter Sherman

Bud, so the info I have on my boat is:Factory Finished #38 - Year Built: 1972
Hull No. WSSF 0611 0177 This is before the hulls were numbered, but this has been listed in 2 surveys. In your survey you said it was one of the first 4 built. What do you figure? Thanks,
Peter


Peter Sherman

Bud,
So how did it turn out that #38 was one of he first 4 built? Does that mean there were numerous bare hulls and sail away models and #38 was the fourth factory finished? I'm curious because before this WS32 I had another 32 (FLAPS UP) and before that I had a Rhodes 36 Whistler which was hull #4.
Peter


Peter Sherman

Bud,
So how did it turn out that #38 was one of he first 4 built? Does that mean there were numerous bare hulls and sail away models and #38 was the fourth factory finished? I'm curious because before this WS32 I had another 32 (FLAPS UP) and before that I had a Rhodes 36 Whistler which was hull #4.
Peter


Bud Taplin
(Member)

Because when Westsail took over from Kendall, there were already 31 boats built by Kendall from a hull only. Westsail built a wood deck and house on hull #33, made a mold from it, and laminated a deck for #32. Westsail took orders for four complete boats, and I was hired to supervise the construction of these boats. They were #37,#38,#39,and #40. There were still orders from Kendall customers, and they used #34, #35, and #36 for these three hulls.

Now you know the rest of the story.


Bud Taplin
(Member)

Because when Westsail took over from Kendall, there were already 31 boats built by Kendall from a hull only. Westsail built a wood deck and house on hull #33, made a mold from it, and laminated a deck for #32. Westsail took orders for four complete boats, and I was hired to supervise the construction of these boats. They were #37,#38,#39,and #40. There were still orders from Kendall customers, and they used #34, #35, and #36 for these three hulls.

Now you know the rest of the story.


Peter Sherman

Ah, thanks, I didn't know there were that many Kendalls out there.


Peter Sherman

Ah, thanks, I didn't know there were that many Kendalls out there.


Rod Lawson

Thanks for the clarification Bud. I had heard rumours that due to the financial problems Westsail experienced around '76 , '77 that some of the hulls built at that time might potentially have some osmosis problems. I can confirm that my hull just came up on the slip again for antifouling after 18 months and she does not have 1 blister in sight. The slip manager has commented several times about the excellent quality of the hull.


Rod Lawson

Thanks for the clarification Bud. I had heard rumours that due to the financial problems Westsail experienced around '76 , '77 that some of the hulls built at that time might potentially have some osmosis problems. I can confirm that my hull just came up on the slip again for antifouling after 18 months and she does not have 1 blister in sight. The slip manager has commented several times about the excellent quality of the hull.


Tom Crank

Speaking of hull numbers. Does the coast guard require the number to remain visible? I am preparing to fair and paint my hull and it seems the stamp is likely to disapear.


Tom Crank

Speaking of hull numbers. Does the coast guard require the number to remain visible? I am preparing to fair and paint my hull and it seems the stamp is likely to disapear.


Bud Taplin
(Member)

Tom, Yes, it is a requirement for the number to remain visible. Most people mask off the area where the number is located before fairing and painting.


Bud Taplin
(Member)

Tom, Yes, it is a requirement for the number to remain visible. Most people mask off the area where the number is located before fairing and painting.


Michael Dougan

Bud, I thought I read somewhere that the hull numbers were not necessarily unique between the East and West coasts (in other words, two boats might have the same hull sequence number), however, that one coast used larger stamps than the other coast, so that you could tell which coast the hull was layed on by that.

I've seen some examples of the same hull number on appearantly different boats in the Membership Database, however, I grant that mistakes could easily account for this.


Michael Dougan

Bud, I thought I read somewhere that the hull numbers were not necessarily unique between the East and West coasts (in other words, two boats might have the same hull sequence number), however, that one coast used larger stamps than the other coast, so that you could tell which coast the hull was layed on by that.

I've seen some examples of the same hull number on appearantly different boats in the Membership Database, however, I grant that mistakes could easily account for this.


Bud Taplin
(Member)

Michael, The numbers were issued by the Costa Mesa plant, and the NC plant was assigned blocks of numbers to use that were different from those used in Costa Mesa. Consequently, the lamination dates may vary depending on which ones were laminated on each coast. The numbering machine for the NC plant had numbers about 3/4" tall. Those from the Costa Mesa plant are about 3/8" high. I have found a few instances of duplicate hull numbers, but only could verify that for about 3 or 4 boats. Most of the time the owners did not read the number correctly. Many times a 6 looks like an 8, or 3 and an 8 are also confused.


Bud Taplin
(Member)

Michael, The numbers were issued by the Costa Mesa plant, and the NC plant was assigned blocks of numbers to use that were different from those used in Costa Mesa. Consequently, the lamination dates may vary depending on which ones were laminated on each coast. The numbering machine for the NC plant had numbers about 3/4" tall. Those from the Costa Mesa plant are about 3/8" high. I have found a few instances of duplicate hull numbers, but only could verify that for about 3 or 4 boats. Most of the time the owners did not read the number correctly. Many times a 6 looks like an 8, or 3 and an 8 are also confused.


Randell 'Randy' Kocurek

Yes, Bud, I agree wholehearedly. I masked off the area before painting and that was definitely the way to go. My 1974 serial numbers (NC plant) are crystal clear yet. It makes no difference in the quality of the finish.


Randell 'Randy' Kocurek

Yes, Bud, I agree wholehearedly. I masked off the area before painting and that was definitely the way to go. My 1974 serial numbers (NC plant) are crystal clear yet. It makes no difference in the quality of the finish.


Bud Taplin
(Member)

Ryman, My records show that the number is correct, except for the F being a K. That would denote that the hull was laminated for a kit buyer. I show a George Davis of Richmond, VA as the person who first ordered the boat. I do not have any record of his address though.

There were some boats that were laminated to a kit order that were subsequently finished instead by the factory. When that happened, the letter on the hull number was not changed.


Bud Taplin
(Member)

Ryman, My records show that the number is correct, except for the F being a K. That would denote that the hull was laminated for a kit buyer. I show a George Davis of Richmond, VA as the person who first ordered the boat. I do not have any record of his address though.

There were some boats that were laminated to a kit order that were subsequently finished instead by the factory. When that happened, the letter on the hull number was not changed.


Randell 'Randy' Kocurek

Oh, by the way, Bud, did you ever see any serial numbers starting with "WWSF..." (two W's, instead of one) on a W32?


Randell 'Randy' Kocurek

Oh, by the way, Bud, did you ever see any serial numbers starting with "WWSF..." (two W's, instead of one) on a W32?


Ryman and Suzanne Kay

BUD,
I CAN'T FIND A SERIAl NUMBER ON MY 1974 WESTSAIL 32. THE REGISTRATION FROM THE PRIOR OWNER, ALAN FORD, LISTS THE VESSEL NAME AS SERENDIPITY AND THE HULL ID # AS WSSF01660374. DO YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION ON THIS BOAT? IF YOU CAN CONFIRM THE HULL ID # AND PROVIDE THE CORRECT SIZE OF THE HULL ID LETTERS/NUMBERS FOR IT, I PLAN TO STAMP THEM ON THE STBD STERN. THANKS.


Ryman and Suzanne Kay

BUD,
I CAN'T FIND A SERIAl NUMBER ON MY 1974 WESTSAIL 32. THE REGISTRATION FROM THE PRIOR OWNER, ALAN FORD, LISTS THE VESSEL NAME AS SERENDIPITY AND THE HULL ID # AS WSSF01660374. DO YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION ON THIS BOAT? IF YOU CAN CONFIRM THE HULL ID # AND PROVIDE THE CORRECT SIZE OF THE HULL ID LETTERS/NUMBERS FOR IT, I PLAN TO STAMP THEM ON THE STBD STERN. THANKS.


Ryman and Suzanne Kay

BUD,

THANKS FOR THE HULL ID INFO ON SERENDIPITY. AS BEST I CAN TELL, THE INTERIOR OF THE BOAT APPEARS TO BE FACTORY FINISHED. THE EXTERIOR DOES HAVE ONE MAJOR DIFFERENCE, AS THE BOWSPRIT IS STAINLESS STEEL AND IS MOUNTED THROUGH A CUTOUT OR NOTCH IN THE BOW JUST BELOW THE HULL/DECK JOINT. DOES YOUR INFORMATION INDICATE WHERE THE BOAT WAS BUILT? THIS INFORMATION IS NEEDED TO DETERMINE THE SIZE OF THE LETTERS/NUMBERS FOR THE STAMP. THANKS AGAIN. ENNIS KAY


Ryman and Suzanne Kay

BUD,

THANKS FOR THE HULL ID INFO ON SERENDIPITY. AS BEST I CAN TELL, THE INTERIOR OF THE BOAT APPEARS TO BE FACTORY FINISHED. THE EXTERIOR DOES HAVE ONE MAJOR DIFFERENCE, AS THE BOWSPRIT IS STAINLESS STEEL AND IS MOUNTED THROUGH A CUTOUT OR NOTCH IN THE BOW JUST BELOW THE HULL/DECK JOINT. DOES YOUR INFORMATION INDICATE WHERE THE BOAT WAS BUILT? THIS INFORMATION IS NEEDED TO DETERMINE THE SIZE OF THE LETTERS/NUMBERS FOR THE STAMP. THANKS AGAIN. ENNIS KAY


Bud Taplin
(Member)

Ennis, I would not worry about the size of the numbers. Just make them at least 3/8" high. The Coast Guard requirement is that they be visible and engraved on the hull.

That bowsprit would have been built and installed by an owner, not by the factory.

Your boat was probably laminated on the West Coast, as in March of 1974 the East Coast plant was just being started.



Bud Taplin
(Member)

Ennis, I would not worry about the size of the numbers. Just make them at least 3/8" high. The Coast Guard requirement is that they be visible and engraved on the hull.

That bowsprit would have been built and installed by an owner, not by the factory.

Your boat was probably laminated on the West Coast, as in March of 1974 the East Coast plant was just being started.



Bud Taplin
(Member)

Randy, I have not seen a hull number starting out with WW, but that is not to say it was not possible. Depends on if the person using the lettering machine had been smoking some of the good stuff the night before, and was making up the lettering first thing in the morning. I have seen some differences in 0 of the lettering though.

#98 is WSSK 00098 0973 and #256 is WSSF 256 1174


Bud Taplin
(Member)

Randy, I have not seen a hull number starting out with WW, but that is not to say it was not possible. Depends on if the person using the lettering machine had been smoking some of the good stuff the night before, and was making up the lettering first thing in the morning. I have seen some differences in 0 of the lettering though.

#98 is WSSK 00098 0973 and #256 is WSSF 256 1174


Randell 'Randy' Kocurek

The good stuff must have been really good. Haha.
Thanks for the info, great as usual, and, I might add, quite entertaining.


Randell 'Randy' Kocurek

The good stuff must have been really good. Haha.
Thanks for the info, great as usual, and, I might add, quite entertaining.


scott caskey

Mine appears to be a factory finished boat but there must have some indecision at the time of layup, it has neither K nor F. (WSS02210774)

scott


scott caskey

Mine appears to be a factory finished boat but there must have some indecision at the time of layup, it has neither K nor F. (WSS02210774)

scott


Bud Taplin
(Member)

Scott, Must have been that new guy that did your label.


Bud Taplin
(Member)

Scott, Must have been that new guy that did your label.

  Forum Archive Home    Back to Previous Page   Show Posts w/ Images   Windbag Newsletter 
This site is provided as service to Westsail Owners by Jack Webb on Westsail 32, Hull #438, at http://HighSeasDrifter.net,
This site is provided as service to Westsail Owners by  Jack Webb (s/v Drifter, Westsail 32, Hull #438)
FLASH... Large inventory of used sailboat equipment, parts & supplies at great prices. After a 10-year circumnavigation in a Westsail 43, the owners are now clearing out all the excess and getting back to life ashore. Outfit your boat with well-kept equipment and save yourself a bunch of cash in the process!

See the full list here!